Believotron Wanderlust Assembly Instructions


#1

Hello! For those people who are building their own Wanderlust, or who are opening theirs out of curiosity or to repair or modify, we’ve got step-by-step instructions to put the synth together.

Equipment required:

Unassembled Believotron Wanderlust
Phillips head screwdriver
M3 Nut driver or Pliers
Patience

Dev Branch Notice:

We are in the middle of upgrading PCB1010, but the software does not yet support the new hardware. Here is a photograph for reference. Your kit may have included both versions. Please use the 2017-08-04 version until we are ready to push the update (The version is on the PCB silkscreen).

Block Diagram

Here is a simplified block diagram showing the circuit boards and how they connect.

Reference Assembly

Here is a finished assembly with clear acrylic to show what it should look like:

Front/Bottom view:

Side/Front view:

Bottom/Front view:

Bottom Side View:

Bottom View:

Bottom Front View:

Assembly Instructions

Place the bottom plate as shown, paying attention to the location of the holes.

Prepare the following:
QTY 2 M3x13 screws
QTY 2 M3x35 screws
QTY 1 M3x40 screws
QTY5 rubber feet

The screws will go in the holes shown here:

Put the screws + feet as shown:

Flip the base. Make sure you have the holes aligned as shown:

Place QTY 5 1/8" spacers as shown:

Place the Axoloti core on the spacers as shown:

Place QTY 3 0.75" spacers as shown. Add nuts to the top to make it easier to add the remaining two nuts to the M3x13 screws.

Connect PCB1005 (Joystick / Knob PCB) and PCB1010 (Axoloti 40-pin to 20 pin FFC PCB) using a 20 pin 1mm pitch Flat Flex Cable (FFC).
Connect PCB1010 to the Axoloti. (If your Axoloti does not have a mating connector on it, build a time machine, go back and solder one on).

Here is a side view:

Remove the 3 temporary screws on the 0.75" spacers.
Place PCB1005 onto the screws and screw on the nuts as shown:

Add the front supports. Place the QTY M3x45 screws through the rubber feet and insert through the bottom. The order should be from top to bottom:

PCB1005
7/8"
Washer x 2
Acrylic Base
Rubber Foot
Screw
Table

Add the joystick thumbsticks

Arrange the OLED supports and OLEDs

Install the OLEDs

Arrange the enclosure walls

The side with the DC power jack may require loosening the Axoloti Core nuts before it will fit. Do not try to force it, as you will be displeased with yourself as you stare at acrylic shards. Unless you are into that sort of thing.

Install the side and rear before finishing the rest of the walls.

Gently install the top. You may have to take a deep breath and adjust some of the screws.

Prepare QTY 2 M3x52 screws, rubber feet, and nuts.

Insert the screws from the top and push them through the holes. If there is interference, remove the sides and make adjustments.

Congratulations, you’ve assembled a musical instrument and sonic explorer. You may now moonwalk in celebration.


Beta 1 Problems / Issues